SCOTTCON 2018 

"Presented by IPMS General Robert L. Scott and the Museum of Aviation"

Welcome              Location               Classes & Categories       Registration/Entry Forms        Awards                 Vendors               Contest Rules                   Contest Flier         

IPMS Gen RL Scott Homepage       Museum of Aviation          Contact Us          SCOTTCON Photos

Awards

Category Awards


Category Awards -  Each category will have a first, second and third place award presented.  Models entered into a category will compete against all models entered in that same category.  A "No-Sweeps" rule is in effect. 


Best of Show and Best of Class Awards


Best of Show / Judges Grand Award- As the name implies, this is awarded to the model that is considered by the judges as the best of the best entered in the contest.  The model is selected by the judges from the first place winner of each Class (1 thru 9).


Best Aircraft - This is awarded to the model that is considered by the judges as the best aircraft entered in the contest.  The model is selected by the judges from the first place winner of each category in the Aircraft Class (1).   


Best Military Vehicle - This is awarded to the model that is considered by the judges as the best military vehicle entered in the contest.  The model is selected by the judges from the first place winner of each category in the Military Vehicle Class (2).


Best Automotive - This is awarded to the model that is considered by the judges as the best of the automotive class in the contest.  The model is selected by the judges from the first place winner of each category in the Automotive Class (3).


Best Figure - This is awarded to the model that is considered by the judges as the best figure entered in the contest.  The model is selected by the judges from the first place winner of each category in the Figure Class (4).


Best Ship - This is awarded to the model that is considered by the judges as the best ship entered in the contest.  The model is selected by the judges from the first place winner of each category in the Ship Class (5).


Best of the Rest - As the name implies, it is the best subject from the remaining Classes (Class 6:  SPACE, Class 7:  DIORAMAS/VIGNETTES, Class 8:  MISCELLANEOUS and Class 9:  JUNIORS)

 

Contest Theme Awards

 

Best United States Air Force Subject Award  - Awarded to the best contest entry representing a subject from the United States Air Force (USAF).  The subject must be USAF: not US Army Air Corps nor US Army Air Force.  Therefore its time-frame must be between 18 September 1947 and the present.  The subject model can be any scale or genre but must be displayed in the livery worn during its operational USAF life and it should be as accurate as possible for the time period it served.  If the subject or paint scheme modeled is obscure or not well known, the modeler may be asked to furnish documentation supporting it.


Best Chevy Camero - Awarded to the best model of a Chevrolet Camero.  The model can be any scale or any category.

 

 Special Awards

 

Best Air Force Reserve Aircraft –  Awarded to the best model of an aircraft displayed in Air Force Reserves or Air Force Reserve Command markings. The subject model will be displayed in the livery worn by Air Force Reserve/Air Force Reserve Command during its 64 year history .  The markings should be as accurate as possible for the time period it served with the Air Force Reserve/Air Force Reserve Command and must have either "AFRES" or "AFRC" displayed on it.   If the aircraft or paint scheme modeled is obscure or not well known, the modeler may be asked to furnish documentation supporting it.  Sponsored by Mr. Jay Barfoot.


Best Museum of Aviation Subject – Awarded to the best model depicting and aircraft, person or other subject in the Museum of Aviation located at Robins AFB.  Some examples of  subjects can include the F-15, F-16, A-26,  B-52, B-66, KC-97, Hump Pilots, Tuskegee Airmen, Small Arms, Jeeps, flight line vehicles, 14th Air Force, Air operations of D-Day, any of the members of the Georgia Aviation Hall of Fame etc.  For more information, visit the Museum’s website at www.museumofaviation.org.  Sponsored by Mr. Bill Paul.


Best B-17 Flying Fortress – Awarded to the best contest entry (all scales) representing a production series B-17 Flying Fortress.   The markings can be any nationality (military or civil) but should be as accurate as possible. If the subject or paint scheme modeled is obscure or not well known, the modeler may be asked to furnish documentation supporting it.  Sponsored by Mr. Bruce Radebaugh.


Best Muscle Car (1964 thru 1972) - Awarded  to the best contest entry representing a muscle car from the year 1964 thru 1972.   The subject may be any scale, make or model but must be from a genre collectively known as "muscle cars".  The model must represent a subject that is 100% factory stock, no after market wheels or tires, decals, etc.  Paint schemes must reflect factory colors for the year built; no flames, ghosted images, dipping, etc. (Note: Vinyl tops are allowed, since they were a factory option.)  Specialty muscle cars (ie: Yenko, Shelby, AMX, Superbird, etc.) are allowed as long as they were offered and sold at dealerships.   If there are questions or the subject is obscure or not well known, the modeler may be asked to furnish documentation supporting it.  Sponsored by Mr. Paul Melton.   The trophy can be seen here,


Best WWI Subject - Awarded  to the best contest entry (all classes, all categories) representing a WW! subject.   The markings can be any nationality but should be as accurate as possible. If the subject or paint scheme modeled is obscure or not well known, the modeler may be asked to furnish documentation supporting it.

 

 

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.